• " You spoke, We listened "
  • " Mobility, Education and Dashboarding "
  • " Costs down, Efficiency up "
  • " Technology is our DNA, Education is our Core "

Privacy Policy
 

What information do we collect?
When making a payment or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other personal information. At the time of infringement we will also collect your social security number, driver's license number, a scan of your fingerprint and a photograph of you for compliance purposes.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To track progress on course work specific to you: (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
To process transactions
To send notifications, certificates and informational emails
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other person or entity for any reason whatsoever, without your prior consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you. The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your case.

How do we protect your information?
We have implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information, including without limitation the use of a secure server. All financial and other sensitive personal information is transmitted by us via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database, which is only accessible by a limited number of individuals with special access rights to such systems, all of which are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, we will keep your financial and other sensitive personal information on file only in order to comply with our terms and agreement policy.

Do we use cookies?
Cookies are messages that web servers pass to your web browser when you visit Internet sites. Your browser stores each message in a small file, called cookie.txt.

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site . Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business; however, each of those parties to whom we disclose information has agreed to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information to third parties when we believe such a release is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or other third parties. We may, on accession, provide non-personally identifiable information to third parties, such as web-traffic data.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We value your privacy, and will take necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to individuals who are at least 13 years of age or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected through other means.

Your Consent
By accessing our website and providing any information, whether personal or otherwise, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and apply the new privacy practices to all information we maintain. If we do so, an updated privacy policy will be posted on our website.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.correctiveeducation.com

Mailing Address:
PO Box 276
Orem, UT 84059

customerservice@correctiveeducation.com

Phone: (877) 318-0983

Our Story - Origin of CEC

A conversation with Darrell Huntsman, co-founder of CEC